.

Southland Air Quality Compromised by Wildfires

A smoke advisory was issued Saturday for several Southland areas affected by smoke from wildland fires.

ADVISORY 

South Coast

Air Quality Management District

http://www.aqmd.gov 

SMOKE FROM MULTIPLE WILDFIRES

MAY IMPACT AIR QUALITY IN PARTS OF SOUTHLAND

Although cooler weather is anticipated to assist firefighters battling wildfires, air quality officials have issued a smoke advisory today for several areas across the Southland.

Due to the sea breeze, smoke from the Springs Fire in Ventura County is expected to come onshore today into areas downwind of the fire.  Air quality will likely reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups, or higher levels in the following areas directly impacted by smoke:

  • the San Fernando Valley;
  • the Santa Clarita Valley;
  • coastal areas from Malibu to Santa Monica; and
  • portions of the San Gabriel Mountains.

In addition, while the Summit Fire near Banning is largely contained, there will be smoke impacts in the immediate vicinity of the fire.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke.  This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.  

In areas that experience Unhealthy air quality and those directly impacted by smoke:  Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.  Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside.  In these cases, seek alternate shelter.  Run your air conditioner if you have one.  Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.  

For regularly updated air quality information, see the air quality map at www.aqmd.gov.  For more tips on avoiding health impacts from the smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm on SCAQMD’s website.

SCAQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »